[Context: On July 11, Ascent Resources, backed by The Energy & Minerals Group and First Reserve, disclosed raising nearly $1bn, according to securities filings. Presumably, the equity raise is to fund the majority of its $1.5bn Utica shale acquisitions announced in late June. Further details and related links are below.]


  ASCENT RESOURCES

Ascent Resources, LLC
CIK: 1646815
Address: 3501 N.W. 63RD STREET OKLAHOMA CITY OK OKLAHOMA 73116
Phone: (405) 608-5544
Jurisdiction: DELAWARE
Previous Names: American Energy Appalachia Holdings, LLC
Entity Type: Limited Liability Company
Year of Incorporation… More than Five Years: TRUE
Date: 2014
Industry: Oil and Gas
Issuer Size: Decline to Disclose
Fed Exemptions: 06b

OFFERING
Total Offering Amount: $954,877,018
Amount Sold: $954,877,018
Total Remaining: $0
Clarification:
Non Accredited Investors? FALSE
Total Investors: 15
Amended Filing? FALSE
Previous Accession No.
Date of First Sale: 06/27/2018
Offer more than 1 Year? No

Equity? TRUE
Mineral Interest? N/A
Pooled Investment Fund? N/A
Options or Warrants? N/A
Security to be acquired? N/A

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction? FALSE
Clarification:
Min Investment? $0
Gross Proceeds Used: $0
Clarification:
ADVISORS
Sales Compensation:
Recpient #1:
Recipient #1 CRD:
Sales Commissions? $0
Finders Fees? $0
Clarification:

SIGNATURE

Signer: Jeffrey A. Fisher
Title: Chief Executive Officer
Date: 07/11/2018

RELATED PERSONS
-Jeffrey A. Fisher 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Executive Officer Chief Executive Officer
-Jennifer M. Grigsby 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Executive Officer Chief Financial Officer
-Keith E. Yankowsky 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Executive Officer Chief Operating Officer
-Robert W. Kelly II 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Executive Officer General Counsel and Secretary
-Sarah M. Croasdale 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Executive Officer Treasurer
-John T. Raymond 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director
-Jeffrey A. Ball 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director
-Laura L. Tyson 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director
-Louis John Schaufele 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director
-Jeffrey C. Rawls 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director
-Alex T. Krueger 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director
-Brooks M. Shughart 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director
-Scott R. Mueller 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director
-Donald R. Sinclair 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director
-Thomas R. Hix 3501 NW 63rd Street Oklahoma City OK OKLAHOMA 73116 Director